Privacy policy

Privacy and processing of personal data

This privacy statement applies to Hansen Protection (HP) websites. HP is the data processor responsible for personal information collected through the domains and sub-domains hansenprotection.com

Data collected
HP does not collect personal information such as social security number, or credit card information.

Examples of information collected:

  • Name
  • Phone number and e-mail
  • Information about your use of the website, in the form of, among other things, the visited pages, browser settings and IP address.

How information is collected
HP collects information when you visit our website and by filling out forms that are available to the web pages. It is optional to provide this information. If you choose not to provide your personal information, we may be prevented from giving you access to the product or service.

Examples of forms

  • Contact form
  • By signing up to receive our newsletter by e-mail

Purpose
To provide access to our products and services

  • To send relevant information
  • To contact and offer our products and services

We create profiles based on the information collected to provide users with the most relevant products and provide good customer service. The profiles are based solely on information given voluntarily to us, we do not collect information for this from third parties.

How and for how long information is stored
Information collected from forms at Hansen Protection websites is stored in our customer management system. Contact information is stored for as long as you have a customer relationship with HP or are in contact with HP and for a period of 24 months after the customer relationship / communication has ended.

How information is deleted
Information is deleted on request by contacting our customer service.

Disclosure of information to third parties
Personal information is not shared with parties, but HP may use subcontractors to deliver all or part of our websites. Such subcontractors may process personal information on behalf of HP. Personal data will not be transferred outside the EU / EEA.

Your rights
As a user of our webpages, you have the right to require access to the personal information we collect about you and how it is processed. You may also require correction, deletion and limitation in the processing of personal data. As a user, you can also oppose profiling and demand data portability of your personal information.

Where the processing of personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

If you believe that HP has not complied with your rights under the Personal Disclosure Act, you have the right to appeal to the appropriate supervisory authority. This is done by sending a complaint to the Norwegian Data Inspectorate, contact information is available here: www.datatilsynet.no

Contact
Hansen Protection AS
P.O.Box 218, 1501 Moss
Telephone: +47 – 69 00 13 00
E-mail: hpro@hansenprotection.no

CONTINUITY IS QUALITY

Head Office
Tykkemyr 27
1597 Moss
Norway 
Telephone: [+47] 69 00 13 00
E-mail: hpro@hansenprotection.no